Free US Shipping Worldwide Shipping Free US Shipping Worldwide Shipping Free US Shipping Worldwide Shipping Free US Shipping Worldwide Shipping Free US Shipping Worldwide Shipping Free US Shipping Worldwide Shipping Free US Shipping Worldwide Shipping Free US Shipping Worldwide Shipping

PRIVACY POLICY - VOLGA

Gabriel Nardini Rego, a legal entity with headquarters at Rua Bulgária 48, Vila Santa Maria, Americana - SP, 13471-740, Brazil registered under CNPJ/MF number 45.584.598/0001-41, hereinafter referred to as "Retailer, We and/or Store," takes your privacy seriously and ensures the security and protection of data for all its customers, partners, suppliers, and users of the VOLGA brand website and any other website, store, or application operated by the Retailer.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you, dear customer or website user, about how we use and disclose information collected during your visits to our Store and in messages exchanged with you.

ATTENTION: BY ACCESSING OUR STORE, SENDING COMMUNICATIONS, OR PROVIDING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE BEING AWARE OF AND AGREEING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, WHICH DESCRIBES THE PURPOSES AND PROCEDURES FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU PROVIDE TO THE STORE.

This Privacy Policy provides an overview of our privacy practices and the choices you can make, as well as the rights you can exercise regarding Personal Data processed by us. If you have any questions about the use of Personal Data, please contact [email protected]

In addition, the Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party apps, products, services, websites, or social media features that may be offered or accessed through the Store. Accessing these links will take you away from the Store and may result in the collection or sharing of information about you by third parties. We do not control, endorse, or make any representations about these third-party websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. We recommend reviewing the privacy policy of any website you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your Personal Data.

If you provide us with Personal Data related to other individuals, you declare that you have the competence to do so and have obtained the necessary consent to authorize the use of such information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

DEFINITIONS

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

"Personal Data" means any information that, directly or indirectly, identifies or can identify a natural person, such as name, CPF, date of birth, IP address, among others;

"Sensitive Personal Data" means any information that reveals, in relation to a natural person, racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, political opinion, union membership, or membership in a religious, philosophical, or political organization, data related to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data;

"Processing of Personal Data" means any operation carried out with Personal Data, through automatic or non-automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, transmission disclosure, dissemination, or alternatively, making available, alignment, or association, restriction, elimination, or destruction. Also considered Processing of Personal Data is any other operation provided for by applicable law;

"Data Protection Laws" means all legal provisions regulating the Processing of Personal Data, including, but not limited to, Law No. 13,709/18, General Data Protection Law ("LGPD").

USE OF PERSONAL DATA:

We collect and use Personal Data to manage your relationship with us and better serve you when you are purchasing products and/or services in the Store, customizing and improving your experience. Examples of how we use data include:

  • Enable you to purchase products and/or services in the Store;
  • To confirm or correct information we have about you;
  • To send information we believe is of interest to you;
  • To personalize your use of the Store;
  • To customize the sending of advertisements to you, based on your interest in our Store; and
  • To contact you by phone and/or email address provided. We may contact you personally, by voicemail, through automatic dialing equipment, by text messages (SMS), by email, or by any other means of communication that your device is capable of receiving, in accordance with the law and for reasonable business purposes.

In addition, the provided Personal Data may also be used in the way we deem necessary or appropriate:

(a) according to Data Protection Laws;

(b) to comply with legal process requirements;

(c) to comply with a judicial decision, regulatory decision, or decision of competent authorities, including authorities outside the country of residence;

(d) to protect our operations;

(e) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property and/or the rights, privacy, safety, or property of our partners, you, or others;

(f) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages we may incur;

(g) to protect us from fraudulent, malicious, abusive, or illegal activities; and

(h) to pursue any other purpose permitted by applicable law.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect your Personal Data when you provide it to us directly, such as when you make a purchase, create an account on our website, subscribe to our newsletter, participate in promotions or surveys, contact our customer service, or otherwise interact with us.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

We may use third-party services to help us analyze and optimize our communication and marketing efforts. In particular, we may use the following services:

  • Google Analytics: a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Store analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Store (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Store, compiling reports on website activity for the Store's operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Store. By using the Store, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
  • Facebook Pixel: a tool that helps track conversions from Facebook ads, optimize ads based on collected data, build targeted audiences for future ads, and remarket to qualified leads. It allows the Store to see how users move between devices when accessing the Store and Facebook, to ensure that Facebook ads are shown to the right people and are effective.
  • MailChimp: a marketing automation platform and an email marketing service that enables the Store to send marketing emails to users who have subscribed to receive them. MailChimp tracks the emails opened by users and their interactions with these emails.

These third-party services may use cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about the use of the Store and other websites. You can learn more about Google Analytics' privacy practices by visiting the Google Analytics Terms of Service and Privacy Statement. Similarly, you can learn more about Facebook's privacy practices by visiting the Facebook Data Policy. For information about MailChimp's privacy practices, please refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

As the owner of Personal Data, you have the following rights:

  • Access: you can request confirmation of the Processing of your Personal Data and access the data processed by us;
  • Correction: you can request the correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated Personal Data;
  • Opposition: you can object to the Processing of your Personal Data, in cases provided for by law;
  • Deletion: you can request the deletion of your Personal Data, in cases provided for by law;
  • Portability: you can request the transmission of your Personal Data to another service provider, in cases provided for by law;
  • Revocation of consent: if the Processing of Personal Data is based on your consent, you may revoke it at any time, and
  • Information: you have the right to receive clear, adequate, and easily accessible information about the Processing of your Personal Data and this Privacy Policy.

These rights can be exercised by contacting [email protected]

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure the integrity of our systems and your Personal Data.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. The changes will take effect from the date of publication on our website or communication to you, whichever occurs first.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Processing of your Personal Data, please contact us at [email protected]